Neighborhood Guide

Thiensville, WI

Thiensville, WI is a one-square-mile village on a bend of the Milwaukee River, surrounded on every side by the City of Mequon, with its own downtown, two historic districts, a riverfront park with a boat launch and a 2026 downtown building project.

Living in Thiensville, WI means a walkable river village inside Mequon: postwar ranches, older homes near Main Street, condos and a new apartment building going up downtown. Zillow's typical value was $422,774 in August 2026. Taxes run about 1.17% of value, and the schools are Mequon-Thiensville. Here is how it works.

Written by Eshu Chikoti · 847-691-4282 ·

Municipality
Village of Thiensville (incorporated 1910)
Population (DOR 2025)
3,260
Typical Home Value
$422,774 (Zillow, Aug 2026)
Net Tax Rate
$14.88 per $1,000 assessed (2025)
Public Schools
Mequon-Thiensville School District
Water
Milwaukee River, Pigeon Creek
Full In-Depth Guide
Background

How Thiensville, WI Grew Around a Mill, a Road and a Railroad

Thiensville started as a mill site. The village's history page says Joachim Heinrich Thien bought 148 acres here in 1842 and built a mill, and the place took his name. Wikipedia's Thiensville entry adds that he built a dam and a canal on the Milwaukee River, then a sawmill and a store.

Two transportation lines shaped the village after that. Green Bay Road, which the National Register listing for the Green Bay Road Historic District says the federal government built in the 1830s to connect Milwaukee with Fort Howard, runs through the middle of town. The Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway arrived in the early 1870s, and Thiensville grew into the commercial center for the farms around it. The village incorporated in 1910 with a population of 289, per Wikipedia.

The buildings from that period are still standing, and two National Register districts protect them. The Main Street Historic District, listed in 2004, has ten contributing buildings, including an 1895 Queen Anne hotel, a 1914 village hall and fire station with its hose-drying tower, a 1920 grocery and a 1927 commercial building. The Green Bay Road Historic District, also listed in 2004, covers 11 parcels on the west side of Green Bay Road, among them an 1884 Queen Anne house, an 1889 blacksmith and grocery shop and a 1929 harness and printing shop.

The land around the village followed a different path. Mequon incorporated as a city in 1957 and now surrounds Thiensville completely. That is why a Thiensville address can feel like Mequon on a map while the tax bill, police department and zoning are the village's own.

The Basics

Where Thiensville Is, and Why a Thiensville Listing Can Say "Mequon"

Thiensville is small. The Census Bureau's 2024 gazetteer gives the village 1.038 square miles of land and 0.043 square miles of water. The Department of Revenue counted 3,260 people for 2025. It sits on the north and west banks of a bend in the Milwaukee River, about 18 road miles north of downtown Milwaukee, and Pigeon Creek runs through the downtown to meet the river near Main Street and Green Bay Road.

The village is its own municipality inside the City of Mequon. Its own police department, village board, assessor and tax rate all stop at the village line, and Mequon's start on the other side of the street.

The mailing address doesn't follow that line. Thiensville and Mequon share the 53092 ZIP code, and listing sites label many village houses "Mequon." On October 5, 2026, I ran the map coordinates of every listing on Movoto's Thiensville page through the Census Bureau's geocoder. All nine fell inside the village, and five of them carried a Mequon address in the listing link. When I look at a 53092 listing, the tax bill is what tells me which municipality it is in, and that drives the mill rate, the police department and who handles zoning.

A freight line runs through the village too. Wikipedia notes that a Canadian National subsidiary runs freight trains on a line parallel to the Ozaukee Interurban Trail. On a house near the tracks, I would listen for trains during a showing and ask the seller how often they run at night.

Where to Look

Thiensville Neighborhoods: Downtown, the River, the North End and the Postwar Streets

In a one-square-mile village the differences are block by block, so I group Thiensville into four areas by housing type and setting.

Downtown is Main Street and Green Bay Road, where the two historic districts sit. The housing here is a mix of older houses, apartments above and behind storefronts, and condominium buildings. On October 5, 2026, condos on North Main Street and East Freistadt Road built between 1993 and 1997 were listed from $224,900 to $299,000. Exterior work on any building inside the historic district needs village approval, which I cover in the homes section.

The river side runs along the Milwaukee River and Village Park on the east side of the village. Riveredge Court is one of its streets: a 1992 brick ranch there with about 3,176 square feet on 0.35 acres was under contract at $635,000 on October 5, 2026, one of the higher prices in the village that day.

The north end is around Freistadt Road and North Main Street, the area the village calls Thiensville Crossing. It is the village's redevelopment district, and the new Meridian apartment building is going up at its center.

The postwar streets fill in the rest, mostly north and west of downtown and along Pigeon Creek. Highland Avenue and Heidel Road are typical: on October 5, 2026, a 1954 house on North Highland Avenue was under contract at $349,900 and a 1956 house on Heidel Road on about 0.31 acres was listed at $439,900. Two Hundred Green Way, a short new street near downtown, is the exception, with 2025 and 2026 builds of about 2,000 square feet on lots of roughly 3,000 to 3,500 square feet, all pending at $699,000 to $710,000.

Downtown. Main Street and Green Bay Road; two National Register districts; condos and older houses; exterior changes in the district need village approval.

The river side. Streets near Village Park and the Milwaukee River, such as Riveredge Court.

The north end. Freistadt Road and North Main Street; the 15-acre Thiensville Crossing district and The Meridian.

The postwar streets. 1950s and 1960s houses on streets such as Highland Avenue and Heidel Road, plus new construction on Two Hundred Green Way.

Homes

What Thiensville Homes Look Like

Thiensville has more variety than its size suggests. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey counts 1,541 housing units in the village (plus or minus 123). About 884, or 57%, are detached single-unit houses. The next biggest group is buildings of five to nine units, with about 387 homes, or 25%, which reflects the condo and apartment buildings around downtown and Pigeon Creek. The rest is a mix of duplexes, small multi-unit buildings and a few larger ones.

Of 1,505 occupied homes, 1,042, about 69%, are owner-occupied. The ACS puts the median owner-reported value at $352,100 (plus or minus $28,287).

The age profile is postwar. The median Thiensville home was built in 1964. The 1950s is the biggest single decade, with about 424 homes, followed by the 1970s with 328 and the 1960s with 301. About 146 homes date to before 1940, mostly around the downtown districts, and only about 80 were built since 2000. That makes Two Hundred Green Way and The Meridian unusual: they are some of the first new homes the village has added in years.

Older buildings in the historic districts come with rules. The village's Historic Preservation Commission requires a certificate of appropriateness before most exterior work in the historic district, including window and door replacement, masonry repair and tuckpointing, exterior painting, fencing, additions and demolition. Minor work can be approved by staff; larger projects go to the commission. If a buyer plans exterior changes to a house in the district, I would build that review time into the plan.

On the 1950s and 1960s ranches that make up most of the village, my inspection list is the roof, windows, electrical panel, sewer lateral and basement water. On the older downtown houses I add the foundation and how many times the building has been altered.

The tax base tells the same story. The Department of Revenue's 2025 equalized values put residential property at $469.1 million of the village's $591.4 million in real estate, about 79%, with commercial property, mostly downtown, at $122.3 million. Land is about a quarter of the residential value, which fits small lots close together. The village has almost no farm or undeveloped land left, so new homes come from redevelopment sites such as Two Hundred Green Way and Thiensville Crossing rather than new subdivisions.

On the Water

The Milwaukee River in Thiensville: Launch, Fishway and Floodplain

The Milwaukee River is the village's main outdoor feature. The village's boating page says Village Park has a boat launch with trailer parking and serves as the portage around the Mequon-Thiensville dam. Village Park and Molyneux Park are both stops on the Milwaukee Urban Water Trail, and the fishing page says both parks offer boat and shore access.

The river is also a fish passage project. The fishway camera page explains that the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service installed an underwater camera and two tag readers in the Mequon-Thiensville fishway exit in June 2009, and that village and county staff maintain them. The village says 31 fish species have been observed in the river since the camera went in, along with turtles, river otters, beavers and muskrats, and the same page links 2026 news coverage of lake sturgeon returning to the Milwaukee River.

The river has a governance side. A joint River Advisory Committee with two Thiensville seats advises the village and the City of Mequon on the river's preservation, improvement and use.

Floodplain comes with the river. The village's floodplain page links the Ozaukee County flood insurance study and map index and explains the FEMA letter of map amendment process, which can correct a flood map when survey data shows a lot's natural grade sits above the base flood elevation. On any house near the river or Pigeon Creek, I check the FEMA map before the offer, ask the seller about past water in the basement and get an insurance quote early. A lender's flood determination can change the monthly cost of a house quickly.

River frontage in a village is a different product from lake frontage in Walworth County. There is no lake district and no pier market here. What riverfront buys in Thiensville is a view, a short walk to the launch and the park, and the flood questions above.

Price Tiers

Is Thiensville a Luxury Market? The Honest Price Picture

No, and I would rather say that plainly. Thiensville is a village of postwar houses, condos and older downtown homes, and its price ceiling sits well below the estate market around it.

On October 5, 2026, the most expensive houses in the village were the new homes on Two Hundred Green Way, pending at $699,000 to $710,000, and the Riveredge Court ranch under contract at $635,000. The ACS counted no owner-occupied homes in the village valued at $1 million or more, within a margin of about 10 homes.

The upper end is next door. Mequon, which surrounds the village, had a Zillow typical value of $659,897 in August 2026, and Zillow's top-tier index for the shared 53092 ZIP, which tracks the most expensive third of homes, was $956,882. Mequon's estate streets, its Lake Michigan bluff and River Hills just south in Milwaukee County are where the $2 million-plus homes in this part of the state are. My Mequon guide and River Hills guide cover that market.

What Thiensville offers a buyer at that level is a different trade: a walkable downtown and a river park a few minutes from those estates, at a fraction of the price, or a lower-maintenance condo or new house a few minutes from Mequon's estate streets. Coming from Lake County, Illinois, the closest comparison I can give is a small downtown such as Lake Bluff set inside a much larger high-end market.

The Real Estate Market

The Thiensville Housing Market in 2026

Zillow's home value index publishes a Thiensville series. In August 2026 the typical Thiensville home was worth $422,774, up 5.2% from a year earlier and 10.3% over two years. For comparison, Zillow's August 2026 values were $659,897 for Mequon, $566,235 for the City of Cedarburg, $507,273 for Ozaukee County and $399,526 for Lake County, Illinois.

That puts Thiensville below the Ozaukee County figure, which surprises people who know Mequon's prices. The reason is the housing mix: a quarter of the village's homes are in small multi-unit buildings, and the detached houses are mostly 1950s and 1960s ranches on small lots.

The listing mix on October 5, 2026 was small. Movoto's Thiensville page showed nine homes active, under contract or pending: four condos from $224,900 to $299,000, two 1950s houses at $349,900 and $439,900, the Riveredge Court ranch at $635,000 and three new houses on Two Hundred Green Way at $699,000 to $710,000. Six of the nine were already under contract or pending.

With a market this small, a handful of sales moves any monthly median, so I price a Thiensville house from its own comparable sales: condo against condo, postwar ranch against postwar ranch, and the newest construction against Mequon's newer homes as well as the village's. If you're running numbers, my guide to how much house you can afford in 2026 is a good place to start.

The Real Estate Market

Thiensville Property Taxes: The 2025 Rate and a Worked Example

Wisconsin taxes run on assessed value times a mill rate, then subtract credits. The Ozaukee County Treasurer's 2025 rate sheet gives the whole calculation for the village.

The 2025 gross rate in Thiensville was $16.39 per $1,000 of assessed value: $1.39 to the county, $5.74 to the village, $8.34 to the Mequon-Thiensville School District and $0.92 to the technical college. The state school levy credit takes off $1.51, for a net rate of $14.88 per $1,000. The county sheet puts the village's assessment ratio at about 0.827, meaning assessments sat at roughly 83% of market value, which matches the Department of Revenue's 2025 assessment level of 0.83. On market value, the DOR's effective rate for the village is 1.231%.

Two more credits come off a primary residence. The 2025 lottery and gaming credit in Thiensville was $186.20 and the first dollar credit was $62.07. The county's lottery credit poster explains that the lottery credit goes only to a Wisconsin resident's primary residence and must be applied for once.

A worked example. A house at Zillow's typical $422,774 would be assessed at about $349,556. At $14.88 per $1,000, the 2025 tax comes to about $5,203. Subtract both credits and the net bill is about $4,955, or 1.17% of value. I checked this method against the 2025 tax figure on the Riveredge Court listing and it matched to the dollar. A second home loses the lottery credit.

Assessments are done by an outside firm. The village assessor is Catalis, formerly Grota Appraisals, the same firm that assesses the Town of Cedarburg. Because the village sat at about 83% of market value in 2025, the assessed value on a listing will usually be well below the price. That gap is normal in Wisconsin and is why I compare tax bills, not assessments, between towns. The TIF district at Thiensville Crossing doesn't raise the rate on a house outside it directly, but until the district's costs are paid off, the new value inside it doesn't help spread the levy either.

The village bills twice a year. The village's tax page says the first installment or full amount is due to the village by January 31 and the second installment to the county treasurer by July 31. Wisconsin's real estate transfer fee is $0.30 per $100 of value, usually paid by the seller. This is general information, not tax advice; your bill depends on the parcel, its assessment and your credits.

Practical Logistics

Thiensville Water, Sewer and Creek Projects

Thiensville's water is the detail that surprises people most. The village's water page says drinking water comes from three different sources: water co-ops served by privately owned wells, the Mequon Water Utility, and private wells on individual properties. So two houses on the same block can have different water arrangements, costs and testing responsibilities.

On a Thiensville purchase I would ask the seller which of the three serves the house, for any co-op agreement, assessments and rules, and for recent water test results. On a private well, I would write a water test into the inspection period. The village links the DNR's private well guidance from its own site.

Sewer is simpler. The village's sewer page says Thiensville is one of 28 satellite communities served by the Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, and the village maintains its own collection system and bills sewer quarterly. With older laterals under many 1950s houses, a sewer scope is cheap insurance before buying.

The village is spending on its creeks. In September 2025 it started the next phase of the Pigeon Creek restoration, restoring about 2,120 feet of stream, stabilizing more than 2,000 feet of bank and enhancing two acres of wetland and floodplain habitat from west of the earlier 2008 to 2010 project up to the village limits. A related sanitary sewer siphon replacement under the creek at Williamsburg Drive is being built ahead of a replacement of the Williamsburg West bridge, which the village anticipates in 2027.

Schools

Thiensville Schools: The Mequon-Thiensville School District

All of Thiensville is in the Mequon-Thiensville School District. The Department of Revenue's 2025 apportionment puts the whole village's $591.4 million of value in the district, about 7.6% of the district's tax base, with Mequon holding almost all the rest. The district's home page says it runs six schools across 50 square miles.

The two Thiensville listings I opened on October 5, 2026 that named schools listed Oriole Lane Elementary, Steffen Middle and Homestead High. The district's other schools are Donges Bay Elementary, Wilson Elementary and Lake Shore Middle.

Assignment follows the address, and districts adjust boundaries, so I confirm the assigned schools with the district for each house before an offer. A listing sheet is a starting point, not the answer.

The district is also raising money for new athletic fields. Its site describes an $8 million campaign, privately funded, to build baseball and soccer facilities on the Homestead High campus as Mequon's civic development plan replaces the current baseball field.

Oriole Lane Elementary. Mequon-Thiensville, K4-5.

Steffen Middle. Mequon-Thiensville, 6-8.

Homestead High. Mequon-Thiensville, 9-12.

Commute & Access

Driving from Thiensville to Milwaukee, Lake County, Chicago and O'Hare

Thiensville is a Milwaukee suburb first. Green Bay Road and Main Street run north and south through the village, Freistadt Road runs east toward Interstate 43, and the interstate carries most trips into Milwaukee.

I ran free-flow routes on the OSRM routing engine, which uses OpenStreetMap roads and no traffic, on October 5, 2026, from downtown Thiensville. Treat these as best-case estimates.

Downtown Milwaukee is about 18 road miles and 30 minutes. Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport is about 24 miles and 40 minutes. Going south into Illinois, Lake Forest is about 75 miles and 96 minutes, Vernon Hills about 78 miles and 101 minutes, downtown Chicago about 104 miles and 133 minutes, and O'Hare about 101 miles and 144 minutes, a figure that looks long against the Loop time.

That puts Thiensville past the 90-minute line from Lake County, Illinois by this router, and I would rather say so than shade it. For someone splitting time between the two states, Thiensville works as a Milwaukee-area base. A daily drive to Lake County is not realistic.

The Illinois buyers I talk to who look this far north usually do it for a reason tied to Milwaukee: a job downtown, a second home within reach of Lake Michigan, or a specific Mequon property. For a lake or acreage property within an hour of Lake County, the Kenosha County and Walworth County towns are closer; my guides to Somers and Kenosha cover the nearest Wisconsin options.

Commute & Access

Thiensville by Train, Bus and Trail: Amtrak, Metra and the Interurban

Thiensville has no passenger rail of its own. The practical rail link to Chicago is Amtrak's Hiawatha from the Milwaukee Intermodal Station, about 18 miles and 30 minutes away by the same free-flow router. Amtrak's schedule feed for the week of October 6, 2026 shows six southbound trains on weekdays and Saturdays and five on Sundays, with a ride of 99 minutes from Milwaukee to Chicago Union Station (112 minutes on the 7:15 a.m.). The Milwaukee Airport station, about 41 minutes from Thiensville, is the other boarding point.

Metra is a long reach. Kenosha, the north end of the Union Pacific North line, is about 56 miles and 77 minutes from Thiensville by the router. Metra's schedule data for service through October 4, 2026 shows 10 weekday trains from Kenosha to Ogilvie with rides of 92 to 102 minutes. From Thiensville, the Hiawatha is the better train.

There is no commuter bus either. Ozaukee County Transit says the Ozaukee County Express bus was permanently eliminated with its last day of service on June 28, 2024. The county still runs a Shared Ride Taxi service every day, booked by phone or through the Mobility by Ecolane app.

For short trips, the Ozaukee Interurban Trail runs through the village. The trail's site describes a 30-mile paved trail along the old interurban rail line that connects Mequon, Thiensville, Cedarburg, Grafton, Port Washington and Belgium and is free to use. Motor vehicles and horses are not allowed.

Things to Do

Parks and Downtown in Thiensville: Village Park, Molyneux Park and Main Street

Thiensville's two parks are both on the river. The village's park listing puts Village Park at 250 Elm Street, next to the village hall, with a pavilion, pickleball and tennis courts, picnic areas and a splash pad among its features, and Molyneux Park at 150 South Main Street, with fishing access and parking.

Village Park is being upgraded with private money. The Village Park ReImagined committee raises donations for projects including a comfort station, playground, pedestrian entrance, boat launch, river stage and a music area. The village's own history page notes a farmers market every Tuesday from May to October.

Downtown is the other draw. Main Street and Green Bay Road hold the village's restaurants, coffee shops and small businesses in the two historic districts, and much of the village is within walking distance of them. The Meridian building at Main and Freistadt adds about 5,000 square feet of ground-floor commercial space when it opens, planned for fall 2027.

Larger errands mostly run into Mequon, whose commercial streets border the village on every side. For a bigger day out, downtown Milwaukee is about 30 minutes away and the City of Cedarburg's historic downtown about 15 minutes north; my Cedarburg guide covers it.

The Interurban Trail ties the outdoor pieces together. From Thiensville a bicycle can reach Cedarburg's downtown to the north or continue south through Mequon toward Milwaukee County's trail system.

Village Park. 250 Elm Street; pavilion, pickleball and tennis courts, splash pad, boat launch and dam portage.

Molyneux Park. 150 South Main Street; Milwaukee River fishing access and parking.

Ozaukee Interurban Trail. 30-mile paved trail through the village, free to use.

Looking Ahead

Thiensville Development: The Meridian and Thiensville Crossing

The biggest change in Thiensville in decades is under construction at the corner of Freistadt Road and North Main Street.

The village created Tax Incremental District No. 2, which it calls Thiensville Crossing, to redevelop about 15 acres around that intersection. The News Graphic reported on July 9, 2026 that the district was created in September 2020 to pay for land acquisition and cleanup, infrastructure and developer incentives.

The anchor project is The Meridian, at 301 North Main Street. Per the same report and BizTimes, it is a $24 million, three-story building by Mequon-based Heimat Capital with 80 apartments (studios, one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms), about 5,000 square feet of street-level commercial space and 134 parking stalls, 85 of them underground. Construction started in July 2026, and the developer projects first occupancy and retail openings in fall 2027. TMJ4 reported the site had been a long-vacant lot.

For a buyer, The Meridian matters in three ways. It adds 80 rental units to a village of about 1,541 homes, it adds traffic and activity at the village's main intersection, and once the district's costs are repaid, the new value joins the tax base. Until then, the TIF structure means the increment pays district costs first.

The smaller projects are infrastructure: the Pigeon Creek restoration that began in 2025, the sewer siphon at Williamsburg Drive and the Williamsburg West bridge replacement the village anticipates in 2027. On a house near any of them, I would ask the village about construction timing and detours before closing.

Public Services

Police and Public Safety Services in Thiensville

Thiensville has its own police department. The Thiensville Police Department has eight sworn officers and one civilian employee, operates 24 hours a day from the municipal center at 250 Elm Street and, per its history page, has provided round-the-clock service since 1969. Fire and EMS come from the Southern Ozaukee Fire and EMS department, run jointly with the City of Mequon under a joint board. I don't characterize any town or neighborhood. Anyone who wants the data can ask the department or look up any agency on the FBI's Crime Data Explorer.

Thiensville at a Glance

The trade-offs are specific. The housing stock is mostly 1950s and 1960s houses on small lots and condos, with little new construction and no estate tier. The net tax rate is higher per $1,000 than Mequon's because the village carries its own services on a small base, although the lower price of a typical house keeps the bill moderate. Water arrangements vary house by house. Homes near the river or Pigeon Creek need a flood check. The Meridian will add traffic at the main intersection. And by the router's estimate, Lake County, Illinois is more than 90 minutes away.

The one thing I would never skip here is confirming the municipality, water source and flood status for the exact parcel: village or city, co-op or utility or well, and the FEMA zone, before anyone falls for a block.

Quick Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thiensville part of Mequon?+

No. The Village of Thiensville is a separate municipality, incorporated in 1910, with its own police department, village board and tax rate. The City of Mequon surrounds it on every side, and the two share the 53092 ZIP code, a school district and a fire and EMS department.

How much does a house cost in Thiensville, WI?+

Zillow's August 2026 index put the typical Thiensville home at $422,774, up 5.2% in a year. On October 5, 2026, listings ran from $224,900 for a condo to $710,000 for new construction on Two Hundred Green Way.

What are property taxes in Thiensville, WI?+

The 2025 net rate was $14.88 per $1,000 of assessed value, with assessments at about 83% of market value. A $422,774 primary residence would owe about $4,955 after the lottery and first dollar credits, roughly 1.17% of value.

What school district is Thiensville in?+

All of Thiensville is in the Mequon-Thiensville School District. Confirm elementary and middle school assignment with the district for each address.

Does Thiensville have city water and sewer?+

Sewer, yes: the village is one of 28 MMSD satellite communities. Water varies. The village says homes are served by water co-ops on private wells, by the Mequon Water Utility or by private wells, so check each house.

Can you put a boat on the Milwaukee River in Thiensville?+

Yes. Village Park has a boat launch with trailer parking and serves as the portage around the Mequon-Thiensville dam. Village Park and Molyneux Park are stops on the Milwaukee Urban Water Trail.

How far is Thiensville from Chicago?+

About 104 road miles to downtown Chicago and 78 to Vernon Hills. Free-flow routing estimates are 133 and 101 minutes. Amtrak's Hiawatha from Milwaukee, about 30 minutes away, reaches Union Station in 99 minutes.

What is being built in downtown Thiensville?+

The Meridian, a $24 million, three-story building at 301 North Main Street with 80 apartments and about 5,000 square feet of commercial space. Construction began in July 2026, with occupancy projected for fall 2027.

Who provides police service in Thiensville, WI?+

The Thiensville Police Department, with eight sworn officers and 24-hour service from 250 Elm Street. I don't characterize any area; the department and the FBI Crime Data Explorer have the data for anyone who wants it.

This guide is research, not an offer of services. Eshu Chikoti is a licensed Illinois real estate broker; his Wisconsin license is in progress and he is not licensed in Wisconsin today. Anyone buying or selling in Wisconsin should work with a Wisconsin-licensed agent, and Eshu can refer you to one.

Eshu Chikoti · 847-691-4282 ·