Neighborhood Guide

West Milwaukee, WI

West Milwaukee, WI is a 1.1-square-mile industrial village of about 4,000 people in the middle of Milwaukee County, a mile from American Family Field, with prewar houses, two-flats, big factory sites and one of the highest property tax rates in Wisconsin.

Living in West Milwaukee, WI means prewar houses and duplexes on small lots, a 10-minute drive to downtown Milwaukee and the West Allis-West Milwaukee schools. Zillow's typical value was $257,999 in August 2026. The 2025 tax rate was about $22.37 per $1,000, highest in the county. It is not a luxury market.

Written by Eshu Chikoti · 847-691-4282 ·

Typical Home Value
$257,999 (Zillow, Aug 2026)
ACS Median Owner Value
$207,400 (2020-24)
2025 Effective Tax Rate
≈ $22.37 per $1,000 (WI DOR)
Owner-Occupied Homes
About 34% (ACS 2020-24)
Public Schools
West Allis-West Milwaukee
Drive to Vernon Hills
≈ 61 mi, about 1 hr 20 min
Full In-Depth Guide
Background

How West Milwaukee Got Here: A Factory Village

West Milwaukee was created for industry, and it says so itself. The village's history page says the land was once part of the Towns of Wauwatosa and Greenfield, and that Pawling and Harnischfeger, the crane and excavator maker, located there in 1904. Wikipedia adds that the Milwaukee Road railroad built shops, roundhouses and switching yards in the area, which drew manufacturers looking for cheap land and freight access, and describes the 1906 incorporation as a deliberate move by the Milwaukee Road and other companies to keep taxes low as the City of Milwaukee expanded toward them.

The vote was close to unanimous among the few people there. Per the village, West Milwaukee became a government on April 4, 1906, at 4:04 p.m., with 909 residents and $546,000 in assessed value; 189 voters cast ballots, 119 for incorporation and 69 against. In 1906 it had taverns, a gravel pit, a 28-room mansion, farms and a pickle factory. The first village hall was a schoolhouse at 46th Street and Beloit Road (1913 to 1918); the current one is at 4755 W. Beloit Road.

The biggest change to the housing came from a road that never got built. The village says that in the late 1960s and early 1970s, it lost one-third of its housing stock to a proposed freeway that never materialized. Recovery began in the 1990s with redevelopment along what is now Miller Park Way, the old 43rd Street.

Over the century since, many of the plants have closed. The village describes its own shift from a "Smokestack" community to a mix of residential, commercial, retail and industry, and that shift is still under way: two of the largest factory campuses, Harnischfeger's successor Komatsu and Rexnord, have closed since 2023 and are being cleared or re-leased, as I cover under development.

The Basics

West Milwaukee at a Glance

West Milwaukee is small and surrounded. The village's statistics page lists 1.13 square miles, or 717 acres, 13.79 miles of streets and 20.79 miles of sidewalks, at an elevation of 660 feet. Wikipedia lists 1.12 square miles, all land. It is bordered by the City of Milwaukee on most sides and by West Allis to the west, and the village calls itself the center of Milwaukee County. American Family Field, home of the Brewers, is about a mile north.

The Wisconsin DOR's 2025 report lists the January 2025 population at 4,044 and the total full value at $495,348,700, with two tax increment districts. That full value is high for a village of 4,000 people, and the reason is industry: factories, warehouses and the retail along Miller Park Way carry much of the tax base.

The village shares three ZIP codes with its neighbors. Per the statistics page, the part between 38th and 40th streets and the area east of Miller Park Way use 53215; west of Miller Park Way between Lincoln Avenue and Burnham Street, and Electric Avenue, use 53219; and the rest uses 53214. That matters for a buyer because a West Milwaukee mailing address can look like Milwaukee or West Allis in a search, so confirm the municipality on the tax bill.

Government is a village board with its own police department, which runs a 24-hour 911 center, per the police page. Health inspections are handled by the Southwest Suburban Health Department, and building inspection is contracted out, per the village's occupancy page. The village adopted its 2026 budget on December 1, 2025, per its budget page.

At about $22.37 per $1,000 in 2025, the village's rate is the highest in Milwaukee County, and two large redevelopment questions, 44 and 56 acres, are still open. It is also not a luxury market in any sense.

Where to Look

West Milwaukee Streets and Original Subdivisions

In a village this size, the useful unit is the block, not the neighborhood. I'm only naming areas a public source names.

The village's history page lists its original subdivisions: Juneau Heights, Metropolitan Park, Red Brae, American Park, Geo. D. Sheriff's and Aebli Park, and invites owners to find which one their home is in. Those names appear on plats and legal descriptions more than on street signs, so a title search or the county's land records will tell you which applies to a given lot.

The residential blocks sit mostly around West Milwaukee Park at 5000 W. Burnham St. and along Beloit Road, Greenfield Avenue and the side streets between them, with the schools on 47th Street and Greenfield Avenue nearby. National Avenue, Miller Park Way, Lincoln Avenue and Electric Avenue are largely commercial and industrial, per the village's development page and the addresses of the large employers. That is my reading of the public addresses, not a mapped boundary, so walk the block before you buy.

What a buyer should expect on any of those streets is older housing at close spacing. The ACS details below show that two-unit buildings outnumber single-family houses, and no homes have been built in the village since 2000. Lots are small by suburban standards.

The other thing to know is how close the industry is. Some residential blocks back onto factories, rail lines or truck routes, and the two big campuses being redeveloped are next to housing. That can mean noise and truck traffic now, and new neighbors later.

Around West Milwaukee Park. Residential blocks near the 21.1-acre county park on Burnham Street.

Beloit Road and Greenfield Avenue. Village hall, the schools and older houses and two-flats.

Miller Park Way corridor. Retail redeveloped since the 1990s, a mile from American Family Field.

National, Lincoln and Electric avenues. Industrial and commercial, including the Komatsu, GE HealthCare and Palermo's sites.

The Housing Stock

West Milwaukee Homes: Duplexes, Prewar Houses and Rentals

West Milwaukee's housing is unlike most of the suburbs around it. The 2020-2024 ACS counts 2,083 housing units. Only 556 of them, about 27%, are single-family detached houses. Another 592, about 28%, are in two-unit buildings, the duplexes and two-flats common across Milwaukee's older neighborhoods. The rest are townhouses (88), small apartment buildings of three to nineteen units (408) and larger buildings of 20 or more units (439).

Most homes are rented. Of 1,934 occupied homes, 654 are owner-occupied, about 34%, and 1,280 are rented. The median gross rent was $920 in the ACS. The ACS counts 149 vacant units, 44 of them for rent and 105 in its "other vacant" category, which usually covers homes being repaired, in probate or otherwise off the market.

The stock is old. The ACS counts 874 homes built in 1939 or earlier, about 42% of the village, and 306 from the 1940s. It counts none built since 2000; the most recent decade with any measurable building was the 1990s, with 219 units, which matches the village's account of 1990s redevelopment along Miller Park Way.

For a buyer, a few things follow. A two-flat is the most common type of building in the village, so the typical West Milwaukee purchase is often a two-unit building where one unit is rented or both are. Lenders treat a two-unit building differently from a house, so get pre-approved for the right loan. Prewar houses deserve a careful inspection of the electrical, plumbing, foundation and sewer lateral. And with no new construction in a generation, any upgrade you want is a renovation, not a choice of new builds.

None of this is a luxury market, and I'd be doing an Illinois buyer a disservice to suggest otherwise.

The Real Estate Market

The West Milwaukee Housing Market in 2026

Zillow's typical home value for West Milwaukee was $257,999 in August 2026, up 3.7% from a year earlier, per Zillow's public data. Its top-tier index for the village was $291,934, roughly flat over the year, which tells you how narrow the price range is here. The ZIP codes the village shares were $263,109 in 53214, $224,701 in 53215 and $273,764 in 53219, but each of those is mostly Milwaukee or West Allis, so the village figure is the better guide.

The 2020-2024 ACS puts the median value of owner-occupied homes at $207,400, give or take about $21,500. Most owner homes fall between $150,000 and $300,000: 55 at $150,000 to $175,000, 135 at $175,000 to $200,000, 169 at $200,000 to $250,000 and 102 at $250,000 to $300,000. Only 52 are valued at $300,000 to $400,000. The ACS also reports a handful of homes in higher bands, but with 654 owner homes in total, I treat those small counts as sampling noise rather than a real upper tier.

For context on Zillow's August 2026 figures: West Milwaukee $257,999, the City of Milwaukee $227,628, West Allis $276,992 and Wauwatosa $427,594. For a Lake County, Illinois comparison, Vernon Hills was $459,113 on the same index. On price alone, a typical West Milwaukee home costs a little more than half of a typical Vernon Hills home.

Rents in the shared ZIP codes ran about $1,435 in 53214, $1,119 in 53215 and $1,307 in 53219 on Zillow's August 2026 rent index, well above the ACS median of $920, which reflects older leases. For an owner-occupant of a two-flat, that gap is the reason the math can work: the rent on the second unit offsets a real share of the mortgage and the tax bill.

I found no public record of a $1 million home sale in West Milwaukee, and given the stock I would not expect one. I'm not using MLS statistics on this page; Wisconsin sold data comes through a different MLS than the Illinois one I work in, and a village of 650 owner homes produces too few sales for a stable median.

The Real Estate Market

West Milwaukee Property Taxes: Among the Highest in Wisconsin

The tax rate is the first thing to understand here. The DOR's 2025 report shows $11,772,849 in total property tax across the village for taxes levied in 2025 and collected in 2026. That is a gross rate of about $23.77 per $1,000 of full value and an effective rate of about $22.37 after the state school levy credit. The village assesses at about 102% of full value.

That effective rate was the highest of any municipality in Milwaukee County on the 2025 report, above Saint Francis ($21.72), the City of Milwaukee ($20.78), West Allis ($19.61) and Wauwatosa ($18.00). Sorting the whole statewide table by effective rate, I count West Milwaukee second in Wisconsin, behind only the City of Clintonville. Wikipedia notes a similar ranking for 2016. The irony is that the village was incorporated to keep industrial taxes low; today, with less industry and a small residential base, the rate on a house is high.

By taxing unit, the DOR report shows $4.95 million for the village, $3.87 million for the West Allis-West Milwaukee School District, $1.49 million for Milwaukee County, $361,529 for Milwaukee Area Technical College and $1.10 million in other taxes. The school share rose because the district's levy rose: the DPI's 2024-25 and 2025-26 tables show the district's mill rate going from $6.61 to $8.18 per $1,000 of equalized value, on a levy up from $47.4 million to $57.2 million. West Milwaukee holds about 6.8% of the district's taxable value.

The village also revalued recently. Its 2024 interim market revaluation page says the total valuation change was about 35%, and that a property whose value rose about 35% should expect a tax bill similar to 2023's, with larger increases above that and smaller ones below.

Here is a worked example. A $250,000 West Milwaukee home at the 2025 effective rate of $22.37 per $1,000 would carry about $5,590 a year. The same price in Wauwatosa, at $18.00, would be about $4,500, and in West Allis, at $19.61, about $4,900. A $300,000 two-flat in the village would carry about $6,710.

Bills are mailed by the second week of December and can be paid in full by January 31 or in three installments, January 31, April 30 and July 31, per the village's tax page. The lottery and gaming credit applies only to a Wisconsin resident's primary residence. When you sell, Wisconsin charges a transfer fee of $3 per $1,000 of value. This is general information, not tax advice; your bill depends on the parcel, the assessment and the credits you qualify for.

Schools

West Milwaukee Schools: Pershing and the WAWM District

All of West Milwaukee is in the School District of West Allis-West Milwaukee, the DOR's 2025 apportionment shows, and the village's schools page confirms it. Two district schools are in the village: Pershing Elementary at 1330 S. 47th St., which the village calls the easternmost elementary in the district, and West Milwaukee Intermediate at 5104 W. Greenfield Ave. for grades 6 through 8. The intermediate school's auditorium is named for Liberace, per the same page.

On the state's 2024-25 report cards, the district had 6,615 enrolled, per the DPI district data.

The district runs three high schools in West Allis. I could not confirm which high school a West Milwaukee address is assigned to, so ask the district before you write an offer.

The school levy is a large part of the tax story above. The district's 2025-26 mill rate of $8.18 per $1,000 of equalized value is up from $6.61 the year before, per the DPI.

Pershing Elementary. K4-5, 1330 S. 47th St., 250 enrolled.

West Milwaukee Intermediate. Grades 6-8, 5104 W. Greenfield Ave., 378 enrolled, score 67.3.

Nathan Hale High School. West Allis, 1,134 enrolled.

Central High School. West Allis, 961 enrolled.

Work and Industry

West Milwaukee's Employers: GE HealthCare, Global Power and Palermo's

Industry still defines West Milwaukee, and three employers are investing in it now.

GE HealthCare runs a campus at 4855 W. Electric Ave. In September 2020, BizTimes reported a $50 million plan to move more than 1,500 jobs to that site and to Research Park in Wauwatosa. In April 2024 it reported a 65,588-square-foot addition for X-ray tube production, planned for 2024 to 2026, and said the company had invested more than $60 million there since 2020 for CT detector and X-ray tube capacity.

Global Power Components bought the former Milwaukee Journal Sentinel printing plant at 4101 W. Burnham St., a 476,316-square-foot building on 40 acres, per the village's development page. The village says the company plans a 230,000-square-foot addition starting in spring 2026, after the DNR approves cleanup of contaminated soil, and up to 1,000 employees on three shifts.

Palermo's, the frozen pizza maker, is building on the former Malteurop malting site at 3900 W. Lincoln Ave. The village describes a 202,000-square-foot first phase expected to create 50 jobs at first and 100 within three years, with a possible second building of 140,000 to 160,000 square feet.

For a homeowner, this cuts both ways. These plants bring jobs within walking distance and carry a large share of the tax base, which matters in a village whose rate is already the county's highest. They also bring trucks and shift traffic to Burnham Street, Lincoln Avenue and Electric Avenue. If you're looking at a house near one of these sites, drive past at a shift change.

The village is also a federal Opportunity Zone, per its development page, which gives investors a capital-gains tax incentive to put money into projects there. That helps explain the level of investor interest in its big sites.

What's Changing

West Milwaukee Development: The Komatsu and Rexnord Sites

Two former factory campuses, about 100 acres between them, will shape West Milwaukee for the next decade.

The first is the old Harnischfeger works at 4400 W. National Ave. BizTimes reported in November 2025 that Komatsu, which acquired the campus in 2016 when it bought Joy Global, the successor to Harnischfeger, had begun demolishing it, creating a 44-acre site. Komatsu did not say what would follow. The article notes that the village's 2019 comprehensive plan imagines the area as a "gateway destination" near American Family Field with entertainment, hospitality and retail, and that the site's zoning also permits housing.

The second is the former Regal Rexnord plant at 4701 W. Greenfield Ave. BizTimes reported in February 2025 that Phoenix Investors bought the 56-acre campus, with nine buildings and 753,076 square feet, for $9 million, after it was listed at $15 million in November 2023 and closed at the end of that year. Phoenix said it would lease the industrial buildings and offer surplus land for residential and commercial development, and in May 2026 the Journal Sentinel reported that the site would include housing under a new plan.

Smaller deals point the same way. In March 2026, BizTimes reported that the former Best Western hotel at 5501 W. National Ave. sold for $10.4 million to an affiliate of Bayside Development, and in June 2026 the Journal Sentinel reported that the village was still waiting on plans for it. The village's own development page lists a 0.088-acre lot at 4809 W. National Ave., offered by its community development authority.

For a buyer, the read is this. In a village with no new homes built since 2000, the Rexnord and Komatsu sites are the only places where new housing at any scale could come. If either moves ahead, it could change what the blocks around it are worth, in either direction. I'd follow the village board and plan commission agendas closely before buying within a few blocks of either site.

Everyday Life

West Milwaukee Park, the Ballpark and Everyday Errands

West Milwaukee Park is the village's main green space. The village's parks page says it is a 21.1-acre Milwaukee County park at 5000 W. Burnham St., with a park building with restrooms, four softball diamonds, fields for football and soccer in the fall, a tennis court, a playground and a wading pool. In October 2024 the county opened six pickleball courts in place of old tennis courts at the park's south end, funded by $40,000 in the 2023 budget, per Urban Milwaukee. Urban Milwaukee called it only the second county park with pickleball courts at the time, after Froemming Park in Franklin.

The village also keeps two pocket parks: Lion's Park at Beloit Road and Mitchell Street, and Centennial Park at Beloit Road and Greenfield Avenue, dedicated in 1968.

The location is the bigger amenity. American Family Field is about 1.4 miles and 4 minutes by car from village hall by OSRM routing, and the village says it is within walking distance. The village points to the Wisconsin State Fair grounds, the Pettit National Ice Center and the Milwaukee County Zoo to the west, and downtown, Fiserv Forum and the lakefront to the east. West Allis's city hall is about 6 minutes away.

For a buyer, game days are worth knowing about. Miller Park Way is the main route to the stadium from the south, and the village kept that name in 2020 even after the stadium was renamed, a fight the Journal Sentinel covered at the time. Expect more traffic on Miller Park Way on game and concert days.

Errands are mostly along Miller Park Way and National Avenue, where the 1990s redevelopment put big-box retail and a grocery store. For anything larger, West Allis and Milwaukee are a few minutes away.

Before You Buy

West Milwaukee Zoning, Permits and Village Rules

West Milwaukee writes its own zoning, in Chapter 98 of the village code. The zoning page lists two single-family districts (RS-1 and RS-2), a two-family district (RD-1), mid-rise and high-rise multifamily districts (RM-1 and RM-2), six business districts from local business to mixed business and manufacturing, light and general manufacturing (M-1 and M-2), institutional and park districts, and a planned unit development overlay. The official zoning map was last updated in July 2023.

The RD-1 two-family district is worth looking at if you are buying a duplex. Confirm that the building's use matches its zoning; an older two-flat in a single-family district can be a legal nonconforming use, which affects what you can rebuild after a fire and how a lender sees the property.

The village is unusually strict about occupancy for businesses. Its occupancy page says no one may open for business without an occupancy certificate, that the application costs $300, needs two notarized signatures and goes to the police chief and inspectors, and that review takes about 15 business days. If you're buying a mixed-use building or plan to run a business from a property, start that process early.

For a house, the practical checklist is the same as in any older inner-ring village. Ask for the permit history, especially for basement units, decks and electrical work. Ask whether the village has any open orders on the property. And check the sewer lateral; in a village with 42% of its homes built before 1940, it is often original.

On flooding, I found no village-specific flood project, and the village has no lakes or rivers inside its boundary, per Wikipedia. The August 2025 storms flooded basements across Milwaukee County, so ask the seller what happened at the house that week and check the FEMA map for the parcel.

Commute & Access

Driving to West Milwaukee from Lake County, Chicago and Milwaukee

These are free-flow estimates from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), computed in October 2026 from village hall at 4755 W. Beloit Road. Real trips vary with traffic, construction and game days.

From Vernon Hills, West Milwaukee is about 61 miles and roughly 1 hour 20 minutes. Lake Forest is about 57 miles and 1 hour 15 minutes. The Loop is about 88 miles and 1 hour 55 minutes, and O'Hare about 83 miles and 2 hours. Going east, downtown Milwaukee is about 5 miles and 10 minutes, the Milwaukee Intermodal Station about 4 miles and 8 minutes, and Milwaukee Mitchell Airport about 8 miles and 19 minutes. The Milwaukee Regional Medical Center in Wauwatosa is about 12 minutes away, and Madison about 76 miles and 1 hour 30 minutes west.

From Lake County, take I-94 north into Milwaukee and exit toward Miller Park Way or the stadium interchange. For rail, Amtrak's Hiawatha runs between Milwaukee and Chicago Union Station, and the Milwaukee Intermodal Station is only about 8 minutes from village hall, which makes a Chicago commute a few days a week realistic. The Milwaukee Airport rail station is about 19 minutes away. Metra's Union Pacific North line ends at Kenosha, about 38 miles and 57 minutes south.

For an Illinois buyer who needs both Milwaukee and Chicago, this is the practical draw. West Milwaukee is about 8 minutes from the Intermodal Station, and its home prices are a fraction of the North Shore's.

Public Services

Police and Public Safety Services in West Milwaukee

The West Milwaukee Police Department provides police service in the village and runs its own 24-hour dispatch and 911 center, per its department page. I don't characterize the safety of any town or neighborhood. Anyone who wants the reported figures can contact the department or look them up in the FBI's Crime Data Explorer.

Quick Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do homes cost in West Milwaukee, WI?+

Zillow's typical value was $257,999 in August 2026, up 3.7% in a year, with a top-tier value of $291,934. The ACS median owner home value is $207,400 (2020-2024).

Is West Milwaukee a luxury market?+

No. I found no public record of a $1 million home sale, most owner homes are valued between $150,000 and $300,000, and no homes have been built in the village since 2000.

What are property taxes in West Milwaukee, WI?+

The DOR's 2025 report puts the effective rate at about $22.37 per $1,000 of full value, the highest in Milwaukee County, or about $5,590 a year on a $250,000 home. A 2024 interim revaluation raised total value about 35%.

What school district is West Milwaukee in?+

The West Allis-West Milwaukee School District. Pershing Elementary and West Milwaukee Intermediate are in the village. Confirm each address with the district.

Why does West Milwaukee have so many duplexes?+

It was built as a factory village close to its plants, and two-unit buildings now make up about 28% of its homes, slightly more than single-family detached houses (ACS 2020-2024).

What is happening with the Komatsu and Rexnord sites?+

Komatsu began demolishing the 44-acre former Harnischfeger campus in November 2025. Phoenix Investors bought the 56-acre Rexnord campus for $9 million in 2025 and plans industrial leasing plus housing on surplus land.

How far is West Milwaukee from Chicago?+

About 88 miles to the Loop and 61 miles to Vernon Hills, roughly 1 hour 55 minutes and 1 hour 20 minutes in free flow (OSRM, October 2026). The Milwaukee Intermodal Station for the Amtrak Hiawatha is about 8 minutes away.

How close is West Milwaukee to American Family Field?+

About a mile. The stadium is roughly 1.4 miles and 4 minutes by car from village hall, and the village says it is within walking distance.

Who provides police service in West Milwaukee, WI?+

The West Milwaukee Police Department. I don't characterize any area's safety; the department and the FBI Crime Data Explorer publish the reported figures for anyone who wants them.

This guide is research, not an offer of services. Eshu Chikoti is a licensed Illinois real estate broker; his Wisconsin license is in progress and he is not licensed in Wisconsin today. Anyone buying or selling in Wisconsin should work with a Wisconsin-licensed agent, and Eshu can refer you to one.

Eshu Chikoti · 847-691-4282 ·